Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://gemstonetravel.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your telephone number
  • Your Email address
  • Your bank details.

We use the information that you have given us to process your travel requests.

We may share this information with other companies, such as airlines for when you purchase flights, or with other companies in order to procure the travel services and products you request.

For example, if you order tickets to a show, we will need the personal details of the lead customer whose details will include their name, address and banking details which we use to take payment via an online merchant payment platform.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored in a locked fling cabinet and on a remote hard drive storage device which is also kept in a locked safe.

We keep your personal data for 7 years from our point of last contact to uphold our legal obligations. We will then dispose your information by shredding any paper copies and deleting files from our servers and storage devices.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your Data Protection Rights

If you have an account on this site you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Right to be informed

This encompasses the obligation for us to be transparent in how we collect and use your personal data.

Right of access

You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information and to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Right to rectification

If the information we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request we correct this.

Right to erasure

You can request we delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request we cease processing your data, if:

  • You consider it inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Where you object to processing and we are considering whether we still have a legitimate interest to process it.
  • Where we don’t need the data for the original reason we collected it, but may need it to support a legal claim

Right to data portability

Where you have consented to our processing your data, or where the processing is necessary for us to deliver a contract, you can request a copy of that data be provided to a third party in electronic form.

Right to object

You have the right to object to our processing under certain circumstances. For example, you can object to:

  • direct marketing (including profiling); and
  • processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics

Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling

Where we apply automated decision making, we must

  • give you information about the processing;
  • introduce simple ways for you to request human intervention or challenge a decision;
  • carry out regular checks to make sure that our systems are working as intended

Information related to automated decision making is contained later in this notice.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request. We have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@gemstonertavel.co.uk; 0208 378 5429 or by post if you wish to make a request.

How to Complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Your contact information

Name: Annette Beckford

Address: Gemstone Travel, 13 Newbridge Point, Windrush Lane, Forest Hill, London SE23 2XA

T: 0208 378 5429
E: info@gemstonetravel.co.uk

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements